The girl with a goose (Gåsepigen) fountain - Aalborg, Denmark
One of the most famous and beloved fountains in the capital of the Northern Jutland - Aalborg.
Location: Denmark

The sculpture ”Pigen med Gaasen” - ”The girl with a goose” is a gift to Aalborg from a tobaccocompagny, C.W.Obel, now known as “Skandinavisk Tobakskompagni” - "Scandinavia Tobacco-compagny", founded in 1787.

The city mayor early 1930´s asked some companies to be sponsor of sculptures and fountains to the city of Aalborg. In 1937 C.W.Obel celebrated their 150 anniversary, and gave this fountaine to the city. The sculpture was made by one of the leading artist of that time – the Swedish-born sculptor Gerhard Henning. The granite well was made by the famous danish architect Kaare Klint. Water is sprinkling from jet located in goose' neck.