LARGEST -- St. George collection in Europe, Konopiste, Czech Republic
Unique Saint George Gallery at Konopiste Castle
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

"Konopište considered one of the most beautiful and popular castles Czech Republic.

In the XVIII century Konopište thoroughly rebuilt in baroque style, and as such it has survived until now. The last large-scale reconstruction of the castle was carried out with the Archduke Franz Ferdinand d'Este von Habsburg. According to his wishes, the architects Josef and Franz Mokker Shmorants Konopište equipped with the latest technology end of the XIX century the castle was held water, electricity, sewage, and are arranged mechanical shooting hydraulic lift, which was powered by a specially erected for it on a nearby pond dam.

Franz Ferdinand d’Este was a passionate hunter and ardent collector of works of art. He collected everything bearing the resemblance of St. George – statues, pipes, coins, weapons, swords, containers, standards, tombstones, sculptures, paintings. The collection includes about four thousand artifacts XV-XIX centuries and shows today in a special Saint George Gallery of Konopiste Castle.

Ferdinand d’Este wanted to outdo the English king George, who had the same passion. The assassination thwarted his plan."

See also: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website, information panels in front of gallery