Outdoor Stations of the Cross, Konopiste, Czech Republic
Outdoor Stations of the Cross next to Konopiste Castle
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Konopište is a four-winged three storey castlelocated in the Czech Republic, about 50 km (30 mi) southeast of Prague, outside the city of Benešov. It has become famous as the last residence of Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria, heir of the Austro-Hungarian throne, whose assassination in Sarajevo triggered World War I.

Originally an early-Gothic castle of the French type, remodeled in the Renaissance style a then rebuilt into a Baroque chateau. At the end of the 19th century it was refurbished in the Romantic style for Franz Ferdinand d´Este, successor to the Habsburg throne. A rose garden and an extensive English park. Staterooms, chateau collections (armory, library, chapel, etc.) Private rooms belonging to F. F. d´Este, a gallery, St. George museum, a a shooting gallery.
Materials: stone