Lamb Building - Church Court, Inner Temple, London, UK
30U E 700544 N 5710843
A circular slab in the centre of Church Court, to the south of Temple Church, indicates where Lamb Building used to stand.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque reads:

Lamb
Building
stood here
Built in 1667
Destroyed by
enemy action
11th May
1941

This website [visit link] tells us:

"In 1941 the building just to the South East of Temple Church in Lamb Court (known also as Cloisters Court) was destroyed by bombs. This was "Lamb Building", which stood on the original burial ground of the Knights Templar and had been rebuilt after the Great Fire of 1666. There is a ground plaque showing the original position of this building. It was was not replaced and the name was used for the rebuilt Elm Court Building. The destruction of the old Lamb Building may have finally laid to rest its reputed ghost, Dives Benjamin, who practiced there in the late 19th century."

Type of Historic Marker: Ground plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Inner Temple