Obelisk in Rose Garden, Konopiste, Czech Republic
Four obelisks in Rose Garden Konopiste Castle
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

You can find this four obelisks decorated with Egyptian hieroglyphs in Rose Garden Konopiste Castle.

Konopiste is a four-winged three storey castle located in the Czech Republic, about 50 km (30 mi) southeast of Prague, outside the city of Benešov. It has become famous as the last residence of Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria, heir of the Austro-Hungarian throne, whose assassination in Sarajevo triggered World War I.

Konopiste was founded at the end of 13th century probably by the bishop Tobias from Benesov. Originally the medieval castle in French Gothic style was later rebuilt into a Baroque chateau by the Vrtbas from Vrtba. Its current look is a result of the last renovation made by Archduke Franz Ferdinand d'Este, the successor to the Austro-Hungarian throne, who bought the castle from the Lobkowitzs in 1887.
Konopiste Castle Czech Republic

Height: 7 meters + pedestal