George C. Marshall Memorial Plaza - Uniontown, Pennsylvania
17S E 608484 N 4417497
The George C Marshall Memorial Plaza is located at the "Five Corners" at the West End of the City of Uniontown, Fayette County, Pennsylvania, the birthplace of Mr. Marshall.

The George C. Marshall Memorial Plaza is located in the birthplace and boyhood home of General of the Army George C. Marshall, and honors the 1953 Nobel Peace Prize winner and Secertary of State with narrative plaques, rare historical photographs, a statue of the General, the Flags of Nations, a walkway that recalls Turn of the 19th Century Uniontown, and an arched bridge over Coal Lick Run, where Marshall played as a boy. The Plaza also contains statues of a World War I Doughboy and a World War II GI. The Plaza was formally dedicated Oct. 26, 2003, by Prince Andrew of the United Kingdom.
Name: George C. Marshall Memorial Plaza

Street Location: West Fayette and West Main Streets at Mount Venon Avenue