Basilica of St Lawrence, Asheville NC
17S E 359043 N 3940484
The Basilica of St Lawrence Basilica, Deacon and Martyr, is significant Roman Catholic church in downtown Asheville, and the mother church for Western North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Basilica of St Lawrence Basilica is significant for many reasons. It is religiously significant as a basilica, one of 33 when it was designated as a basilica in 1993 by Pope John Paul II and 56 currently. The term Basilica is a special designation given by the Pope to certain churches because of their antiquity, dignity, historical importance or significance as a place of worship. The basilica serves the Parish of St Lawrence, Asheville, in the Diocese of Charlotte, Bishop P J Jugis. There are services available in English and Spanish. Very Rev. Wilbur N. Thomas is Rector and Pastor.

The Basilica is architecturally significant, being designed and built by Rafael Guastavino 1905 to 1909. The key architectural feature of the basilica is its expansive elliptical dome, 82 ft x 58 ft, the largest in the United States. The dome allows the nave to be totally open with no support pillars, The weight of the dome is supported by arches and the outer walls. For this project Guastavino revived an ancient tile and mortar technique to create curved surfaces. Thin tiles are bedded in mortar to form strong weather and fire proof curved surfaces. The dome features Guastavino’s technique shown by the decorative tiles forming the the shape and structure of the dome. The technique has been applied to many other significant buildings in the US including the Grant's Tomb, Grand Central Station, and Carnegie Hall. Guastavino donated his time as builder and architect as this was his parish church. The crypt beside the altar contains his tomb.

The basilica is historically significant, registered as 78001993 in the US National Registry of Historical Places. WMF6P2

The Basilica is significant for its art, the stained glass windows statues carvings and paintings. These are documented in the pdf brochure available here (visit link)
Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 08/10/1909

Dominant Architectural Style: Spanish Renaissance

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: See Architecture and Art brochure here http://www.saintlawrencebasilica.org/documents/ArtandArchitectureoftheBasilica.pdf

Diocese: Charlotte, Bishop P J Jugis

Address/Location: