Rock Island 905 Donation Bricks - Duncan, Oklahoma
14S E 594887 N 3818713
These pavers commemorate the donors who helped built the Rock Island 905 Railroad Museum in Duncan's Fuqua Park. They are located on the depot platform.

By 2007, Rock Island Engine #905, which had been located in Fuqua Park since 2005, was in pretty bad shape. An Oklahoma Centennial project was then started to recondition the engine, to make it more accessible to the public, and to make it part of a brand new railroad museum. The museum, built to look like an old-time depot, was built from scratch.

Donations, of course, were necessary to fund such a major project, and the donors are recognized by the paver bricks, in two sizes, which line the edge of the depot platform. Compared to most such bricks, these are really cute. All feature a locomotive engraving and many feature mottos or saying specifically referring to train travel. The renovation project is still not finished, and there is obviously room for the addition of many more bricks.

The museum is open Tuesday through Saturday from 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Admission is free, but donations are accepted.
Setting of your bricks:: Museum

Name of Display: Rock Island 905 Railroad Museum