Cyfarthfa Castle - Merthyr Tydfil, Wales.
30U E 473005 N 5733792
Designed by Richard Lugar for the Crawshay family, the Castle was built in a year (1824-25). As a fortified house, that looked like a Castle. In 1910 it was converted to a museum.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Cyfartha Castle was designed in 1824 by the architect Robert Lugar for William Crawshay II, and built at a cost of approximately £30,000 using locally quarried stone. The Crawshays lived in the house until 1889. The castle was sold in 1908 to the local council, who were initially unsure as to what purpose it should be put. Eventually, they decided to use part of the ground floor for a museum, which still operates.[2] The rest of the building became a secondary school, and it was opened in 1913, operating as separate boys` and girls` schools. In 1945, they amalgamated, and in accordance with the then government policy the school was redesignated as a Grammar school under the name of Cyfarthfa Castle Grammar School. It became a comprehensive school in 1970, under the name Cyfarthfa High School and is due to close as a comprehensive school in 2012. Source: (visit link)
"The Crawshay family home, built in 1824 now houses a school and the famous Cyfarthfa Castle Museum & Art Gallery, which has recently been awarded the prestigious status as being a Top 10 Valleys destination, and has undergone a significant refurbishment to improve your visitor experience". source: (visit link)
Cyfarthfa Castle Museum & Art Gallery is home to a fantastic collection of artefacts spanning 2000 years of Merthyr's history and its Free to visit.

Opening Times:
1st April - 30th September
Daily, 10am - 5.30 pm
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1824

Architectural Period/Style: Norman Castle / Fortified House.

Architect (if known): architect Robert Lugar

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Fortified House.

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
"Throughout May 1831 the coal miners and others who worked for William Crawshay took to the streets of Merthyr Tydfil, calling for reform, protesting against the lowering of their wages and general unemployment. Gradually the protest spread to nearby industrial towns and villages and by the end of May the whole area was in rebellion, and for the first time in the world the red flag of revolution was flown". With thanks: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merthyr_Rising

Main Material of Construction: Local Welsh stone.

Private/Public Access: Free Public Access to Museum.