Afghanistan-Iraq War Memorial – Tweed, Ontario
18T E 316395 N 4926983
This memorial, dedicated to Canadian Armed Forces personnel who made the ultimate sacrifice while serving in Afghanistan, is located on Victoria Street, in Tweed, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on a plaque affixed to the monument reads as follows:

"This memorial is erected to honour Canada's soldiers who gave their lives in the service of Peace in Afghanistan".

"The sculpture of "The Guardian" was rendered by Paul E. Shier who generously presented it to the Municipality of Tweed to stand as a reminder to all Canadians of the sacrifice made by members of the Canadain Forces"

An article in the publication "Fine Art America", titled: "Dedication Of The Guardian", provides additional details related to the memorial and can be read here in its entirety: (visit link)
Memorial Placed by:: The Municipality of Tweed and the Tweed Branch of The Royal Canadian Legion