Oklahoma Heritage Plaza - State Fair Park - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 629459 N 3926619
This plaza at the Oklahoma State Fair Park commemorates the 648 persons currently inducted into the Oklahoma Hall of Fame.

Oklahoma Heritage Plaza, located at State Fair Park consists of a garden area with winding walkways, and twenty-one granite monuments listing those Oklahomans who have been inducted into the Oklahoma Hall of Fame. Each monument has engraved pictures of two or three of those listed below, and the names of those inducted, by year. Inductees include such famous Oklahomans as Gene Autry, Vince Gill, Paul Harvey, Mickey Mantle, Reba McIntype, Patti Page, Wiley Post and James Garner, as well as hundreds of businessmen and woman and leaders who made our state great.

The focal point of the plaza is a large granite monument, estimated to be ten feet high, which names the location and gives a description of the Oklahoma Heritage Association which administers the HOF. Two inductees are featured on this monument: Will Rogers, inducted in 1932 and Jim Thorpe, inducted in 1950. The monument reads:

OKLAHOMA HERITAGE
PLAZA

Presented by
The State Fair of Oklahoma
and
The Oklahoma Heritage Association

is a non-profit, privately funded
organization, dedicated to preserving
Oklahoma's unique heritage and
promoting pride in our state. The
Association sponsors educational
activities at public and accredited
private schools statewide, publishes
books and a magazine on Oklahoma
history, maintains the Oklahoma
Heritage Center in Oklahoma City,
recognizes local individuals and
organizations preserving state
and local history, and administers
the Oklahoma Hall of Fame.

Throughout this plaza you can learn
of the distinguished Oklahomans who
have been inducted into the Oklahoma
Hall of Fame, beginning with the
Class of 1928

Seven additional people will be inducted officially in 2012, this November. They will be added to the current 648 names beginning in 1928. A permanent display and listing of the Hall of Fame can be visited at the Gaylord-Pickens Historical Museum which is located at 1400 Classen Drive in Oklahioma City (N.W. 13th and Shartel). The museum is open Tues-Fri from 9-5 and Sat from 10-5 - Admission $7.00. The website shown below gives an alphabetical list of all those currently in the Hall of Fame.

Hours of Operation:
Heritage Plaza at State Fair Park is available during park hours: 6am to close (which varies according to events occurring at the time).

Admission Prices:
No cost to visit the Plaza at State Fair Park.