PHYSIOLOGY/MEDICINE: Dr. Robert Koch 1905 - Brijuni, Croatia
33T E 402616 N 4974472
This Memorial is to Dr. Robert Koch who won the Physiology/Medicine Nobel Prize for his work in Tuberculosis.
Location: Croatia

In 1900 Dr. Robert Koch was called to the island if Brujini in Croatia. A Malaria outbreak was preventing construction from continuing. Dr. Koch was already well known for his work in Anthrax, Tuberculosis and Cholera. From 1900-1901 Dr. Koch worked to free the small island from Malaria.

In appreciation for his work, Paul Kupelwieser erected a beautiful monument to Koch, which still stands in the vicinity of the 15th-century Church of St. German on Veliki Brijun.

The Inscription reads:
"DEM GROSSEN FORSCHER / DEM BEFREIER DER INSEL / VON DER MALARIA / DR ROBERT KOCH annis 1900-1901.
(The great scientist - who freed the island - from malaria - Dr. Robert Koch - 1900-1901). The marble relief is the work of Austrian sculptor J. Engelhart."

In 1905 Dr. Robert Koch was awarded a Nobel Prize for his work in Tuberculosis. Originally, Tuberculosis was thought to be an inherited disease. The Dr.s work identified the slow growing bacteria that cause Tuberculosis, which eventually led to the near eradication of the disease.

Extracted from Wikipedia at (visit link) :

"Because the construction efforts on Veliki Brijun Island were jeopardized by malaria outbreaks which occurred during summer months, and even Austrian steel industrialist Paul Kupelweiser himself fell ill with the disease, at the turn of the century Kupelweiser invited in Koch, who at the time was studying different forms of malaria and quinine-based treatments. Koch accepted the invitation and spent two years, from 1900 to 1902, on the Brijuni Islands and Kupelwieser erected a monument to Koch, which still stands in the vicinity of the 15th-century Church of St. German on Veliki Brijun."

Dr. Robert Koch is a Nobel Laureates who was recognized internationally as a man who has made exceptional contributions to society. Here we find a memorial honoring him and his work in Malaria.
Field of Accomplishment: Physiology/Medicine

Year of Award: 1905