Citizens Bank Quilt Block, Burnsville, NC
17S E 382714 N 3975504
On the front of the historic Citizens Bank Building is an attractive painted quilt block in a "Rose" pattern. This building facing the town square in Burnsville has recently served as the Yancey County Public Library but is currently vacant.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Rose pattern has shades of green for the petals and rosey pink for the flower repeated in each quadrant of the pattern.

There are several historic buildings on the town square of Burnsville, NC, including this one, the Citizens Bank Building, Circa 1925, # 90000545 in the US National Registry of Historic Places, WMWMF5RW. The street address is 18 Town Square, Burnsville, NC USA
28714
Your Visit:
I came to Burnsvile NC to view a specific Quilt Block, the sundial quilt painted on the Times Journal building. Exploring Burnsville we saw many other interesting quilt blocks. This is one of over 200 quilt patterns on the Quilt Block Trail of North Carolina. See www.quilttrailswnc.org We were impressed with the civic pride and community spirit shown in preserving the folk art of Painted Barn Quilts. This one on the Citizens Bank Building, more recently the Public Library for Yancey county was one of many attractive quilt blocks painted on local buildings. The tradition has grown beyond barns to many other buildings, public and private.

Type of Barn: Other