Chief Ladiga Trail - Jacksonville, AL
16S E 613541 N 3742651
Located on the Chief Ladiga Trail (walking path) on Mountain Street Northwest west of Woodward Avenue Northwest, Jacksonville, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Chief Ladiga Trail

The Chief Ladiga Trail was named for a Creek Indian leader who signed the Cusseta Treaty in 1832. Under the terms of that agreement, the Creeks gave up claim to their remaining lands in northeast Alabama. Because he had signed the treaty, Ladiga was allowed to select some land in Benton County for his wife and himself. A year after the treaty, he sold part of his holdings for $2,000 to a group of speculators headed by Charles White Peters. That land later became Jacksonville. After selling the land, Ladiga and his wife moved to the Cherokee Nation and settled near what is now Piedmont. His cabin stood until about 1900, and he is buried in a grave near his homeplace.

Jacksonville, first called Drayton, was established in the early 1800’s on the site of Creek Indian Chief Ladiga’s trading post. In 1834 the town was renamed in honor of Andrew Jackson, seventh president of the United States.

As first county seat of Calhoun County, Jacksonville remained the center of local government until 1899 when the county seat moved to Anniston.

The Jacksonville Section of the Chief Ladiga Trail extends eight (8) miles for Warren Drive, south to intersection of the CSX Railroad in Maxwellborn, north. The property was acquired by the City of Jacksonville from the Norfolk Southern Railway in 1996.

Chief Ladiga trail
Silver Comet Trail
Wikipedia: Jacksonville, Alabama
Calhoun County
Jacksonville State University web site.
Wikipedia - Jacksonville State University
Marker Name: Chief Ladiga Trail

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The tracks have been removed and a paved walking path, Chief Ladiga Trail, has been installed. This path was constructed by the Rails to Trail Conservatory and is 33 miles in length. It connects with the Silver Comet Trail in Georgia. The Silver Comet Trail is over 61 miles long. Both the Silver Comet Trail and Chief Ladiga are fully paved rail-trails built on abandoned railroad lines. The combined Silver Comet and Chief Ladiga trail length is estimated to be over 100 paved miles from Smyrna, Georgia to Anniston, Alabama. Today the depot contains offices, but a portion is open. Restrooms and water are available inside the depot.