Chaudière No. 4 Generating Station - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444114 N 5029890
The Chaudière No. 4 Generating Station is a 2-unit hydroelectric station located on Victoria Island in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The following information pertaining to the Chaudière No. 4 generating station is from an Ontario Power Authority article which can be viewed here in its entirety: (visit link)

"Chaudiere #4 Generating Station is a 2-unit hydroelectric station located on the Ottawa River in Ottawa, Ontario. The powerhouse was originally built in 1900. The redeveloped station came online in 2005 and has an installed capacity of 9.3 MW at a head of 10.3 metres.

The station is run-of-river without storage capability. The station consists of concrete headworks and intake. Concrete channel conveys water to the stone powerhouse.

The footprint, including powerhouse and water conveyance, is part of a designated heritage site.

The station is connected to Hydro Ottawa’s 13.2 kV feeders TC1TL, TC2TL and TC3TL supplied from the Lisgar Transformer Station LV bus.

This hydroelectric generating station generates approximately 61,000 MWh of renewable energy per year.
Location: Ottawa
River System: Ottawa River