Portgordon time capsule - Portgordon, Scotland, UK.
Time capsule hidden on May 31st of 1998 in Portgordon, Uk.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This time capsule was installed on the 31st of May of 1998 by J.A.S. McPherson - The Lord Lieut of Banffshire. It celebrates the 200th anniversary of the foundation of Portgordon. The village of Port Gordon, on the Moray Firth in Banffshire, was founded in 1797 by Alexander, 4th Duke of Gordon.

The time capsule contained a copy of the Portgordon School roll, photographs of the babies born in Portgordon during the year, a grocery account, a book about the history of the village, which was written by Peter Reid and a variety of the coins in circulation in that year.

Details recording the position of the capsule and its contents are being kept in the Buckie Library, Portgordon School and with the Portgordon Heritage Group.

source