No. 61, Modrava, Šumava, CZ
33U E 389901 N 5431197
Známka zobrazuje tradicní stavby šumavské vesnice Modrava. /// Turist stamp shows traditional buildings in the village Modrava.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

O Modrave

• Modrava je horská vesnice ležící v míste, kde soutokem nekolika potoku vzniká horská reka Vydra.

• Od sedmnáctého století byla Modrava zastávkou pro karavany putující do Kašperkých hor po Zlaté stezce. Spolu s okolními osadami náležela k lénu Kinských z Vchynic a Tetova (nedaleká osada Vchynice-Tetov byla pojmenována na pocest puvodních rodových sídel zdejších pánu).

• Na prelomu 18. a 19 koupili Modravu spolu s celým Prášilským panstvím Schwarzenbergové. S jejich príchodem zacalo hospodárské využití zdejších hvozdu. Význam Modravy coby drevarského centra tím vzrostl.

• Z Modravy bylo plaveno vytežené drevo dál k Otave. Protože divoké koryto reky Vydry (ta je hlavním prítokem Otavy) neumožnovalo plavení dreva, byl nedaleko Modravy v létech 1799-1801 vybudován Vchynicko-Tetovský plavební kanál.

• Ke konci devatenáctého století drevarský význam Modravy poklesl a válecné konflikty dvacátého století daly obci tvrdou ránu. Uvolnení pomeru na konci dvacátého století vedlo k živelnému rozvoji turistického ruchu, který však odnesl zbytky atraktivního rázu staré horské osady. Podle mínení mnohých se tak z vesnice drevaru stala nevkusná vesnice "zlatokopu".

O objektu na turistické známce

• Ústredním motivem turistické známky je budova náležící k bývalé Bienertove pile.

• Objekt vybudoval roku 1832 továrník František Bienert, který na míste staré pily vytvoril moderní závod na zpracování rezonancního dreva. V dobe nejvetšího rozkvetu závod zamestnával až sto lidí.

• V sedmdesátých letech devatenáctého století prišel úpadek výroby. Skomírající továrnu odkoupili Schwarzenbergové, ale ani oni nedokázali provoz udržet. Rok 1880 znamenal konec drevarské velkovýroby na Modrave.

• Z Bienertova závodu se dochoval jen jeden objekt. Ani ten však neslouží puvodnímu úcelu, dnes je v nem penzion.

About the Modrava village

• Modrava is a mountain village located at the confluence of three streams. This place is the beginning of mountain river named Vydra.

• Since the seventeenth century, Modrava had been stop for caravans which travelled by the Golden Route to the city Kašperské Hory. Lhota along with the surrounding villages belonged to the fiefdom of the family Kinsky from Vchynice and Tetov (the nearby village Vchynice-Tetov was named in honor of the place of origin of the landowners).

• At the turn of the 18th and 19th century Modrava was purchased together with the entire estate by Schwarzenbergs. With the new owners exploitation of local forests began. Meaning Modrava as the center of the timber increased. In this time an importance of Modrava as a center of timber industry increased.

• The wood was floated from Modrava to river Otava. Because wild river bed of the Vydra river (which is the main tributary of the Otava) does not allow floating of wood in 1799 -1801 a Vchynice-Tetov waterway was built near Modrava.

• At the end of the nineteenth century importance of Modrava as the centre of the timber industry decreased. Wars and conflicts during the twentieth century gave the village a hard blow. In the late twentieth a releasing of social and political relationships led to unrestrained expansion of tourism. This process annihilated the remnants of an attractive character of the old mountain village. In the opinion of many people the former picturesque village of woodcutters has become the tasteless village of “gold diggers”.

About the object on the stamp

• The main motif of the tourist stamp is a building which was part of a former Bienert´s lumber mill.

• The building was built in 1832 by the factory owner František Bienert. On the site of an old lumber mill he established a modern plant to processing resonant wood. During its heyday this factory employed hundred workers.

• In the seventies of the nineteenth century came the decline of production. Moribund factory was bought by Schwarzenbergs, but even they could not keep manufacturing there. Finally year 1880 brought the end of timber mass production on Modrava.

• Only one object that was part of the Bienert´s factory preserved to the present time. Today even this building not serves its original purpose, there is now a pension.

Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 01.428 W 013° 29.904

Rating: