Cabin #27 - Kooser State Park Family Cabin District - Somerset, Pennsylvania
17T E 650877 N 4436047
This is one of nine cabins that make up the Kooser State Park Family Cabin District within Kooser State Park in Jefferson Township, Somerset County, Pennsylvania.

These cabins were constructed my the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930's as part of the New Deal. The Corps had a camp here and built other facilities other than the cabins, like roads, waterlines, and sanitary toilets.

This cabin sleeps six in three rooms. You can rent the cabin for a week duration during the summer months and from two days to fourteen days the remainder of the year, although in the shoulder season, a concessionaire takes over operations.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Kooser State Park Family Cabin District

Cabin Loop Road Somerset, Pennsylvania 15501