Benjamin Franklin and Powel House -- Philadelphia PA
18S E 487487 N 4421737
Samuel Powel served as Mayor of Philadelphia from 1775-1776, and again from 1789-1790. As Mayor he hosted gatherings at his home, some of which were attended by Ben Franklin.

The Powel House was built in 1765. Samuel Powel bought the home in 1769 and lived here until he died in 1793. He lived here while serving as Mayor of Philadelphia from 1775-1776, and again from 1789-1790. Powel became known as the "Patriot Mayor." He was the last Mayor of Philadephia under British rule, and the first Mayor of Philadelphia after the Revolution.

As Mayor, Powel entertained most if not all of the Colonial Philadelphia era "movers and shakers" -- Ben Franklin, George Washington, John Adams, Benjamin Rush and the Marquis de Lafayette are just a few whose visits to this home are documented. (There is no indication that George Washington ever slept here, however.)

The Powel House is sometimes called the finest example of Colonial Georgian townhouse left standing, which is why it is so shocking that it was almost razed in the 1930s. Its architectural details had been sold off by prior owners, and the home converted to a warehouse. When word of its imminent demolition spread, a group of Philadelphia society ladies formed the Philadelphia Society for the Preservation of Landmarks, and saved the building. They raised money and restored the home to its former glory over mnany years. It is now open for tours.

The house and grounds are well worth a visit. It's fun to imagine the kinds of dinner party conversations that happened here.
Location Type: Building

Established Date: 01/01/1775

Property Type: Private

Fee required: yes

Location Notes:
January 1 - February 24: Tours by appointment only. February 25 - December 31: Tours are given Thursday, Friday and Saturday from 12-4 p.m., Sunday from 1-4 p.m. Groups of 10 or more may tour the house by appointment. NOTE: Tours and open hours may be limited due to special events. Please call 215-627-0364 to check availability. Admission: $5 General admission $4 Students and Seniors $3 per person for groups of ten or more $12 per Family Free for members and children 6 and under.