Buda Reformed Church - Budapest, Hungary
Location: Budapest, Hungary

"History

Related to the intense development of Budapest in the late 19th century and for the benefit of the increasing number of reformed believers, the Church of Pest launched a national fund-raising for new church buildings. The first reformed church in Buda was started to be built in 1892 based on the "pentagonal" design by Samu Pecz. The church was consecrated on Palm Sunday in the year of the Millennium, 1896 by bishop Károly Szász.

Architectural chef-d'oeuvre

The gable-topped main nave is surrounded by four sanctum-like parts, with a central decagonal superstructure above them. The 62-meter high tower, the distinctive and highest tower on the Buda-side of the Danube, stands apart from the body of the church building. The spiry pyramidal roof, emerging from the squat body, is covered by multi-coloured Zsolnay tiles. In World War 2, the building stood in the forefront and suffered severe damages in the intense battles. The building is still under renovation.

The interior of the building has an astonishing and uplifting spatiality. Light arrives at the bright walls through high lanceted holes and rose-windows. The architect used the characteristic rules of neo-Gothic design as demanded by the liturgy of the reformed church. The interior is dominated by the pentagonal hub, with the Lord’s Table in the centre. The sanctum-like ‘naves’ are located on the sides of the pentagon, with various quotations from the four evangelists and Apostle Paul on the side-walls. Thus their practical distinction is easy: the gable-topped front-door nave displays two quotations from Apostle Paul so this is Nave Paul, while Naves Matthew, Mark, Luke and John come clockwise, with the latter giving place to the Elders’ Bench. The fixtures and furniture were also designed by Samu Pecz. " - Source: (visit link)
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No