Holy Trinity Column - Budapest, Hungary
Location: Budapest, Hungary

[EN]

"Holy Trinity Square (Hungarian: Trinity Square) is the central square of the Castle Hill It is bordered to the north by the former building of the Ministry of Finance and to the east of the Matthias Church..

At the center of the square there is the Holy Trinity Column (Hungarian: Szentháromság-szobor), a Baroque plague column from the 18th Century. This was designed in 1741 by the Würzburg Philipp inequality and to the memory of the plague in 1691 to keep awake. The column has a height of 14 meters. At its head is a Trinity group. At the foot of the column, the artist has placed several statues. The relief and the coat of arms on the pedestal created by the sculptor Antal Hörbiger. Today's Plague is only a replica of the original monument, because it has been damaged in the Second World War greatly "- Source:. Wikipedia

[DE]

"Der Dreifaltigkeitsplatz (ungarisch: Szentháromság tér) ist der zentrale Platz des Burgviertels. Begrenzt wird er im Norden vom ehemaligen Gebäude des Finanzministeriums und im Osten von der Matthiaskirche.

Im Mittelpunkt des Platzes befindet sich die Dreifaltigkeitssäule (ungarisch: Szentháromság-szobor), eine barocke Pestsäule aus dem 18. Jahrhundert. Entworfen wurde diese 1741 vom Würzburger Philipp Ungleich und soll die Erinnerung an die Pestepidemie im Jahre 1691 wach halten. Die Säule hat eine Höhe von 14 Metern. An ihrer Spitze befindet sich eine Dreifaltigkeitsgruppe. Am Fuß der Säule hat der Künstler mehrere Heiligenfiguren angebracht. Das Relief und das Wappen am Postament erschuf der Bildhauer Antal Hörbiger. Die heutige Pestsäule ist allerdings nur eine Nachbildung des Originaldenkmals, da dieses im Zweiten Weltkrieg stark beschädigt wurde." - Quelle: Wikipedia

Type of Column: Composite

Location: Castle Hill Budapest