State Savings Bank - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 334898 N 4353822
This two story Indiana limestone former bank building is located at 430 Delaware in Leavenworth, Kansas. It is now home to C. J. Gift Co.
Location: Kansas, United States

A unique collection of gifts for you and your home.

Home decor, seasonal decor, Milkhouse Creamery Candles, Pumpernickel Press Greeting Cards, J Devlin Glass Art, Frames, Wine Accessories, Caren Original Bath & Body, University of Kansas Shirts and Accessories, Flaunt Handbags, Lotti Dotties jewelry.

- C J Gift Company Facebook Page

Building Date: 1921
Style: LATE 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY REVIVALS: Classical Revival
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Financial Institution
This two-story, temple front, gray Indiana limestone Neo-Classical building is on a corner lot. Two-story corner piers with classical detailing and columns with Corinthian capitals and low, square plinths frame a recessed front wall and support a wide entablature and pediment. The design of the pediment incorporates dentils. Wrought iron fencing inhibits passage to the centralized entry, which is approached by four steps. Centered above the modernized entry is a square panel containing relief sculpture.

This building is a very good example of a popular form and period revival style in the District. With the exception of the entrance doors, the building retains a very high degree of its historic integrity and it is a contributing element to the District.

- National Register Application

430 Delaware