Orange Volunteer Fire Company Building - Orange VA
A former firehouse is home to a dancing school and theatre.
Location: Virginia, United States

A firehouse was built for the Orange Volunteer Fire Company on Main St. in downtown Orange, Virginia in 1938. The Colonial Revival-style building was three stories tall and had three round-arched garage bays. There were 18 rooms including a banquet room with a full kitchen. The main room with the garage bays held a salvage truck, a pumper, and a ladder truck. An addition was made in the early 1960s to accommodate parking of the newer and larger fire apparatus. The O.V.F.C. remained at the Main St. building until 1984. (Click on photo for larger view.)

In 1992, Ricardo Porter Jr. founded the Orange School of Performing Arts which operated out of the basement of the old firehouse. Ten years later, Porter expanded to the main floor when a restaurant that was using the space vacated, adding the Firehouse Theatre and more studio space, dressing rooms and concessions.