Plaque by Millstone - Easton, MA
19T E 323451 N 4654729
The plaque below the millstone at the base of the dam embankment for Old Pond states that Mulberry Brook provided power to gristmills as early as 1742 and iron foundries and furnaces as early as 1752.

In Easton, along Foundry Street and at the base of a dam embankment for Old Pond/Old Cabot Pond, is a millstone with a plaque below it. The plaque has the following text:

"Since 1742 Mulberry Brook has powered mills like the one which turned this corn grinding stone. Other industries included a fullin gmill, cider mill, tanner and several sawmills and forge hammers. From 1752 onwards iron foundries have existed in the vicinity of Old Pond Dam."

There is an additional logo in the lower right corner of the plaque that I can't decifer, so I'm not sure who placed the plaque. The Town of Easton maintains the 107 acres around this and New Pond as part of a conservation area.

Easton has quite a history of early industry. Its most famous industry is the shovel shop in North Easton. However, I was surprised to find how early the ironworks were in town, and how long they lasted.

The Massachusetts Historical Commission Reconnaissance Survey Town Report for Easton provides some additional history. It confirmed that the earliest mill was a sawmill just north of Poquanticut and Highland Streets, erected in 1742. In 1751, at the base of Old Pond (thus, near this location), a foundry was established that continued to the 1890s. Cannon proofing grounds were located on the southwestern shore of this pond, circa 1775, which was the first year of the American Revolutionary War. The text also confirmed that at this time and near this location was a fulling mill and tannery.

A map that I obtained from the Easton Historical Society showed that nearby was the Belcher Malleable Iron Company that operated from 1837 to 2007.