Old Pond Dam/Old Cabot Pond Dam - Easton, MA
19T E 323469 N 4654727
The Old Cabot Pond/Old Pond Dam is an earthen dam that was built in 1751, and originally supplied foundaries and forges with waterpower.

In Easton, along Foundry Street, is the Old Cabot Pond/Old Pond Dam.

The dam is located approximately 1/2 mile west of the intersection of Foundry Street, Bay Road, and Depot Street. There is a parking area immediately after crossing the stream, Mulberry Brook.

The dam is an earthen dam and has a small spillway. The stepped spillway drops only a few feet, then it descends down a gradual grade to the road. The spillway has a bridge that crosses it that is part of the Bay Circuit Trail.

The pond above is fairly small and narrow. It is part of a 107 acre conservation area maintained by the town of Easton. Fishing is likely allowed on this pond, but the pond is too small for motorized boats.

According to the large wooden sign, the dam was originally built in 1751 and supplied early forges and foundries. These foundries/forges supplied cannons for the colonist cause during the American Revolutionary War. Forging continued in the area until about 2007, when Belcher Malleable Iron was closed down by its parent company. At the base of the embankment, near the pond, there is a grindstone, with a plaque below that states that since 1742, Mulberry Brook supplied power to a variety of mills, including gristmills, tanneries, and sawmills, as well. The sign stated that the forges came in 1752. Thus, the exact date of the dam may be in question, but the year stated in the large wooden sign was entered below. The other mills may have been placed elsewhere on the brook and not at this specific location.