600 Shawnee- Leavenworth Downtown Historic District - Leavenworth, Kansas
15S E 334722 N 4353916
600 Shawnee is the home of Immaculata High School. This is a two story red brick building in Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Building Date: 1922
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20 CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Other: Historic Eclecticism
Functional Use/Type EDUCATION: School
This two-story, symmetrically massed, red brick building is on a sloping lot and the foundation level is fully exposed on the southern elevation. The primary facade has three bays and faces east. Steps lead from the sidewalk to the central entry bay. The entrance bay has stone surrounds flanked by double-hung sash windows with one-over-one lights and a single pane transom above. Above these windows are identical window units. Directly above the entrance surround is a window opening incorporating three rectangular, one-over-one light, double-hung sash windows and fixed-pane transoms. Separating the central bay from other elements of the front elevation are brick piers with a stone geometric design on their upper portion that references Art Deco motifs. Centered between the piers is a large rectangular cast stone panel. Geometric terra-cotta ornamentation creates "cuts" in the parapet wall. Windows in the side bays are in groups of five and share a stone beltcourse sill. All the windows are one-over-one light, double-hung sashes with single pane transoms above. All of the window lintels are soldier course brick. Stone stringcourses below the first-story windowsills, above the second-story windows, and in the cornice create a horizontal emphasis. The building walls terminate in an irregular, stone-edged parapet, behind which is a flat roof. The south elevation has seven bays. The easternmost bay has brickwork panels with contrasting terra-cotta corners. The next bay to the west is an entrance bay with a stone entrance surround and paired windows above. Defining the two central bays are two sets of three windows. West of the central bays are projecting brick piers that incorporate another entrance with a stone surround, and window openings containing three windows. Identical window units on each story comprise the final two bays. All of the windows are identical to those found on the primary north facade. A modern addition, attached by a passageway, is at the rear (west) end of the building and is smaller in size and massing than the original structure. All of the windows are modern, aluminum replacement windows that replicate the originals.

This building retains a high degree of its original materials and architectural elements.

- National Register Application