Yugar Tunnel - Yugar, QLD, Australia
This disused railway tunnel is located at Yugar (20km NW of Brisbane) on the old Dayboro line.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Yugar railway tunnel forms part of the closed Ferny Grove - Dayboro line.

Above the tunnel (cnr McDowalls and Mt Samson Rds) there is a monument which best outlines it's history. It reads:
" YUGAR RAILWAY TUNNEL
The tunnel in the gully below this site was built in 1918 and is the only railway tunnel in the Pine Rivers Shire. Measuring 269ft (82m) long, this concrete tunnel came into use on the 3rd March 1919 when the Samford to Samsonvale section of the Dayboro railway line was opened for traffic.
It's useful life as a railway tunnel ceased on 1st July 1955 with the closure of the Ferny Grove to Dayboro section of the line due to declining traffic.
After its closure, the northern end of the tunnel and the gully in which it was situated was used as a rubbish tip until 1983, when the tunnel came under the control of the University of Queensland for the purpose of research into the bat colonies that live within the tunnel."

Today it is known locally as "the bat cave" and is home to a colony of rare bent-wing bats. The northern end of the tunnel has been closed with earth and the southern end has been fenced off for the protection of the bats.

Access to the tunnel is via a trail leading down to the left of the memorial or along the rail trail at the end of Currawong Rd, Samford (approx 800m).

There is a hole in the fence but I did not enter as instructed by the signs regarding the bats. However, using a high powered flashlight I could see the length of the tunnel and the wall of earth at the northern end.
Construction: Concrete

Condition: Other - describe in text