The Naming of Dothan Historical Marker - Dothan, AL
16R E 653436 N 3455543
This historical marker about the naming of Dothan was placed by the Houston County Kiwanis Club and others. The marker is located adjacent to the Wiregrass Museum of Art in downtown Dothan, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

Near the location of Poplar Head Park (200 feet west of this marker) was once a large spring surrounded by poplar trees. Two well-beaten trails crossed near the spring and the area was often used as a samping and resting place for Native Americans and early settlers. In the early 1800's William Cawthon, from Georgia, built a corral for this cattle near the spring and the area first became known as "Cawthon's Cowpen." Later, several families built log cabins nearby and dubbed the little settlement "Poplar Head" due to the poplar trees and spring.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Wiregrass Museum of Art, Houston County Kiwanis Club, The Downtown Group. 2001.
Type: Other

Condition: Good

Placed by: Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Wiregrass Museum of Art, Houston County Kiwanis Club, The Downtown Group