Officer Daniel Faulkner Memorial -- Philadelphia PA
18S E 486424 N 4420412
Memorial not just to Philadelphia Police Officer Daniel Faulkner, but also to other fallen Philiadelphia police officers and firefighters. It is located at 1219 S 9th St in Philadelphia.

The memorial to fallen Philadelphia Police Officer Daniel Faulkner was erected by Joey Vento at his Geno's cheesesteak shop in 1981. Over the years it has been expanded to include carved bricks memorializing other fallen Philadelphia police officers and firefighters.

Officer Daniel Faulkner died in the line of duty on 9 Dec 1981 after being shot multiple times following a traffic stop. Mumia Abu-Jamal was identified by eyewitnesses as the shooter and arrested at the scene. He was convicted at trial of the first-degree murder of Officer Faulkner and sentenced to death.

By the late 1990s as Jamal's execution date approached, many Hollywood celebrities and international supporters began raising questions about the case and Jamal's guilt. Jamal's death sentence was eventually overturned in 2001, but his murder conviction was upheld. The state appealed this ruling, seeking to reinstate the death penalty of Jamal.

The controversy continued unabated, with books and articles being written about the case from both sides.

After another decade in the appeals courts, the state of Pennsylvania declared in 2011 that it would no longer pursue the death penalty in the Faulkner case, bringing an end to the litigation. Jamal was soon resentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

It is well worth it to visit this waymark to remember those who paid the ultimate price protecting our communities, but waymarkers should be aware that Geno's staff are not known for friendliness. They may resent your visit if you do not buy anything. The xenophobia here is also very palpable, and is part of the difficult atmosphere at Geno's.

List if there are any visiting hours:
The memorial is easily visible from the public sidewalk 24/7.