McCall Fish Hatchery - McCall, Idaho
11T E 569635 N 4973095
McCall Fish Hatchery located at 300 Mather Road, in McCall, Idaho. The hatchery is open to the public and there is a self-guided walking tour of the hatchery with plaque describing each step of the process.
Location: Idaho, United States

The McCall Fish Hatchery is located within the city limits of McCall, Idaho - approximately 1/4 mile south of Highway 55 at 300 Mather Road. Constructed in 1979, it is the first Lower Snake River Compensation Plan hatchery built in Idaho, part of a federal mitigation program created to compensate for fish loss due to the construction of the four Lower Snake River dams. The Idaho Department of Fish and Game operates the hatchery with funding provided through the US Fish and Wildlife Lower Snake River Compensation Program. The facility was built to rear summer chinook salmon.

The hatchery also operates a satellite facility located on the South Fork of the Salmon River, near Warm Lake, during the summer months. Adult summer chinook salmon are trapped and spawned at this facility, the eggs are then transported to the McCall Hatchery for incubation and subsequent rearing.
Type of Facility: Fish Hatchery

Management Agency: State/Provincial Government