Atkinson Memorial Bridge - 1912 - Ashland, OR
This memorial bridge exists within Lithia Park in Ashland, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Atkinson Memorial Bridge is a stone and concrete bridge erected in 1912 as a memorial to W.H. Atkinson, a prominent member of the City of Ashland in the late 1800s, by his wife Eugenia. She paid $800 for the construction of the bridge.

The following text comes from the cms.oregon.gov website and says the following, regarding E.K. Atkinson:

A native of England, Atkinson came to Ashland in 1874 and purchased one-third share in the Ashland Flour Mill, entering a partnership with J.M. McCall. In 1879 he became a partner and business manager of the Ashland Woolen Manufacturing Comapny, and also one of the organizers of the Bank of Ashland. After the prominant merchant's death, his widow, Eugenia Atkinson, paid $800 to construct the Atkinson Memorial Bridge over Ashland Creek in Lithia Park.

This bridge is over 100 years old and has weathered the tremendous flood of 1997. Some cracking and erosion have occurred at this bridge over the decades but it is still very much intact and could easily survive for another 100 years.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1912

Date stone, plaque location.: North side of bridge on outside face over arch