Hole-In-The-Wall Glacier - Borough of Juneau, Alaska
Unlike most others, this one is advancing
Location: Alaska, United States

A distributary terminus of the Taku Glacier, like which it has been advancing for a century. In 1963 it reached the base of the valley wall and began to spread out onto the Taku River plain. The name comes from its path through a relatively narrow break in the Taku valley wall.

The only generally available means of seeing this glacier is through commercial air tours, such as "Flight and Feast," a commercial operation of Wings Airways and Taku Glacier Lodge, from which the photo was taken. The trip isn't cheap by any means, but well worth the experience; it is highly popular with cruise ship tourists.

Mountain / landmass name: Unclear. Descends from the Juneau Ice Field.

Glacier type: ice