Carousel at Southport Pier, Southport, Merseyside UK
A very old carousel at the beginning of Southport Pier on the Promenade.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Follow this LINK for more info on the carousel, I have copied the text below:

“Herbert Silcock’s Golden Gallopers Carousel

Herbert Silcock’s Golden Gallopers is a fantastic Victorian Carousel situated on Southport’s Promenade. This stunning Carousel was originally built by Savages of Kings Lynn for the Silcock Family and each of the 3 cockerels and 33 horses are named after either a family member or their families close friends.

Whether Young or Old this beautiful turn of the century carousel is still a family favourite and the magic and excitement of the Golden Gallopers lives on today.”

There are signs everywhere saying it was built 1896. You can find it (to be honest you can’t miss it) at the land end of the pier outside the Funland Amusements Arcade.

Very close by part of the forecourt is used by a bikers club to show off their stunning motorcycles. Don’t be put off they are a friendly bunch and will talk about their machines with great enthusiasm if asked any questions.

My family had a great time on the carousel, aged 7 thru 70, all had a ride! I’m in the middle to upper age range before you ask :)

Follow this LINK for the official carousel website.

Address