Gorseinon - Swansea - Wales.
30U E 427931 N 5724718
Gorseinon is a town in the South West of Wales, near the Loughor estuary. It was a small village until the late 19th century when it grew around the coal mining and tinplate industries.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Below are a few of the interesting Waymarks I have posted in the Gorseinon area as defined by Wikipedia. They will give you a flavour of the area

The Reverend James, Is a very strange name for a Public House, but he was a real person, who nearly lost his life nearby In The Loughor Estuary: Waymark Code: WMCZHH

Loughor Estuary, Foreshore Park, regenerated from an industrial wasteland: Waymark Code: WMCMFN

Old Town Hall, Parish of Llwchwr (Now loughor) Gorseinon.

Loughor Castle Tower, & Norman earthwork castle, & Roman fort.

Sundail dated 1757 AD. above the main entrance of, St Michaels Church, The Parish of Loughor, Plwyf Cassllwchwr, Eglwys Sant Mihangle. Yr Eglwys Yng Nghymru. Church in Wales.

Rev.Evan Roberts, at Moria Chapel, built 1858 AD and Birthplace of the Welsh revival in 1904. Hundreds of overseas visitors flocked to Wales to witness the revival and many took revival fire back to their own land. Waymark Code: WMDF09

The Loughor Railway Viaduct is the only surviving timber rail bridge in the Country. It was designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel in 1852. The bridge carries the South Wales main line across the tidal estuary of the River Loughor. Waymark Code: WMD32M

The Church of the Blessed Sacrament, Gorseinon is now a listed building and a monument to the 1960s. Waymark Code: WME6N4

St Catherin,s Church,, Diocese of Swansea & Brecon, The Church in Wales, Gorseinon Parish, Wales. Waymark Code: WMCM13

This used to be an Eisteddfod site where an Altar and Bardic Stone Circle features, are installed central in Argyll Gardens, Gorseinon, Wales. Waymark Code: WMDBRW

Argyll Gardens, Gorseinon Park A small local community park, in the centre of Gorseinon Town

Site of several Watermills, Parc Melin Mynach, also known as Monks' Mill, Gorseinon, Wales. Waymark Code: WMCZEJ

The Battle of Llwchwr (or Battle of Gower) was a battle fought between the Welsh and English (Normans) on land at Gorseinon called Carn Goch. on New Year's Day 1136. Waymark Code: WMDE3H