"PARRY SOUND DISTRICT COURT HOUSE" - Parry Sound
Built in 1870, this court house continues to serve the Parry Sound region in judicial matters.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The court house for the Territorial District of Parry Sound, established in 1870, was the first of a series of early northern court houses built under the direction of Ontario's Department of Public Works and its chief architect, Kivas Tully. Erected in 1871, the modest frame building contained a second-floor courtroom and main-floor jail and registry office. Increased settlement soon imposed greater demands on the court house and in 1889 an addition housing a larger court room was built. This addition and the rear wing built in 1921-22 were constructed of brick and designed more elaborately than the original structure and reflected the provincial government's recognition of the north's growing importance. Subsequently altered, the building continues to serve as the District's judicial centre.
Address or location of plaque: In front of the courthouse on the east side of James Street across from McMurray Street

Physical location of plaque: Town

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The building still remians and is fully functional for its origianl purpose.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: Very Good