Wisconsin Point Lighthouse -- Superior WI
15T E 575955 N 5173432
The Wisconsin Point Lighthouse is at the end of a breakwater in a city park in Superior, Wisconsin. It is also NGS Benchmark RN1504, Superior Front Range Lighthouse.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Wisconsin Point Lighthouse was built in 1913. It is a round building with an attached round tower. The lighthouse gallery is painted red, as is the roof of the attached support building.

The lighthouse began operations with a fixed Fourth Order Fresnel lens. A rotating screen inside the lens created the light pattern by spinning slowly around a central lamp. The Wisconsin Point light pattern was 5 seconds of white light followed by 5 seconds of darkness.

The Fresnel lens served until the light was automated in 1970. At that time, a rotating green beacon light was installed. The light pattern changed to 5 seconds of green light followed by 5 seconds of darkness.

The Wisconsin Point Lighthouse is still an active aid to navigation into Lake Superior. It is not open for tours, but the lighthouse is accessible to anyone willing to pick their way across the breakwater. It is a favorite swimming and diving place for brave daredevil locals.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light