Rock of Ages Lighthouse
16T E 326998 N 5304075
An over century-old landmark historic lighthouse on a tiny rock outcrop in the northern part of Lake Superior.
Location: Michigan, United States

This light was built in 1908 and opened in 1910 on a small outcropping of rock near the island of Isle Royale, Michigan. It has a traditional cylindrical-shape with several windows scattered around the structure, topped with a black lens gallery. The lighthouse rests on a concrete pedestal that houses the fog equipment and a cellar. It is very picturesque, if you aren't tasked with living there!

The lighthouse was manned by three rotating teams of keepers. The keepers lived on various decks inside the lighthouse, since there was no room on the rock outrcrop for a detached house. It must have been like living inside a silo.

The Rock of Ages light opened in 1908 with a third order Fresnel lens, but was upraded two years later to a second order Fresnel lens. That lens remained in service for 75 years, when the light was automated by the US Coast Guard. The lens was removed and put on display in the Isle Royale National Park's Windigo Visitor Center.

The lens has a double-bullseye design on each of its two sides. When the light rotated around the lamp, its rotation made a double white flash light pattern.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse