Hotel Max Hallet - Avenue Louise 346 - Brussels
31U E 596432 N 5630955
he lawyer Max Hallet had this house built in 1904, according to the plans of Victor Horta, to accommodate his clients and friends in a luxury setting.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Victor, Baron Horta (6 January 1861 - 8 September 1947) was a Belgian architect and designer. John Julius Norwich described him as "undoubtedly the key European Art Nouveau architect.

The French architect Hector Guimard was deeply influenced by Horta and further spread the "whiplash" style in France and abroad.

This house design shows Victor Horta moving further away from his sophisticated Art Nouveau compositions. The facade has an unmistakable air of Beaux Arts classicism, a style which Horta certainly understood and could design with competence. Closer observation of the detailing reveals some of the sensual curves that characterize Horta's earlier Art Nouveau works.
Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Residential