St John's Cathedral - Fresno, CA
2814 Mariposa Street, Fresno, CA 93721

St. John's Cathedral is the seat of the Diocese of Fresno and home to the original parish in Fresno dating to 1882. The original Parish Church was located at Fresno and M Streets Work on the Cathedral began in 1902.

The construction of the cathedral was overseen by the Right Reverend John Michael McCarthy, a statue of whom stands at the entrance. The building is an example of the Gothic/Romanesque style architecture, one of few in the region. The footprint of the cathedral as it sits today was completed by 1915 with the additional of a music room at the rear of the building. To celebrate its coming 100th anniversary, then Bishop John Steinbock began a massive restoration effort in 1997. Work included replacement of the roof, repair of all electrical and plumbing, restoration of ceiling and wall murals and paintings, repair of all stained glass, refurbishment of pews an all woodwork, and remodeling of the altar and baptismal font.

A rectory constructed in 1928 stands next to the cathedral and an Education Center and Hall constructed in 1924 is located across the street. The cathedral and other parish buildings are listed on the Fresno Local Register of Historical Resources.

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic

Date founded or constructed: 1902