'The Sun' - Pennington Street, London, UK
30U E 703625 N 5710466
The 'Sun' is one of several newspapers that are head-quartered, published and printed at this location in Wapping in east London. It forms a part of the News International media group. The 'Sun' newspaper appears Monday through Saturday.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Historic Newspapers website [visit link ] tells us about the 'Sun':

"A Brief History of The Sun

The Sun is part of News Group Newspapers, which is a subsidiary of News International. This company is owned by the News Corporation Group, headed by world media tycoon Rupert Murdoch. The newspaper is printed from Monday to Saturday in tabloid format and as of December 2008, it has an average daily circulation of 2,899,310 copies. The Sun sells more copies than any other daily newspaper in the United Kingdom and at its peak in the mid-1990s, the Sun regularly sold over 4,000,000 copies a day. The paper has a record of supporting the governing party in the UK, although traditionally it is generally considered to have a centre-right political allegiance. The Sun supported the centre-left Labour Party during Tony Blair’s last three General Election wins.

The Daily Herald Years

The forerunner of the Sun newspaper was the Daily Herald, launched on 25th January 1911. The Daily Herald was initially an independent left wing paper, printed periodically during strike periods to offer its unconditional support to the strikers. It was published daily between January and April in 1911 and then from 15th April 1912 until 1914. The newspaper was printed weekly for the next five years before resuming daily production from 1919.

The Daily Herald became the official newspaper of the Trades Union Congress (TUC) in 1922 and thus supported the Labour Party. In 1930, the TUC sold fifty-one percent of the Daily Herald to Odhams Press, publisher of The People. The Daily Herald subsequently became the first UK paper to sell over two million copies daily, making it the biggest selling newspaper in the world at that time.

Odhams was acquired by Daily Mirror Newspapers Ltd in 1961 and formed the International Publishing Corporation (IPC) on 31st December 1962. This became the world’s largest publishing enterprise. The TUC sold their remaining forty-nine percent shareholding in 1964, allowing IPC to re-launch the Daily Herald as ‘The Sun‘.

The Emergence of The Sun

The first edition of the Sun was printed on 15th September 1964. This was the first time that a new daily paper had been published in the UK for thirty four years. The newspaper was printed in broadsheet format, emerging during the rapidly changing world of the 1960s. Thus the front page announced:

“The Sun is politically free. It will not automatically support or censure any party or any Government. It is an independent paper designed to serve and inform all those whose lives are changing, improving, expanding in these hurrying years.”

On 15th November 1969, the newspaper was acquired by Rupert Murdoch, following an unsuccessful bid by Robert Maxwell. Two days after purchasing the paper, Murdoch re-launched the Sun in tabloid format. He also installed the Sun as the sister paper to the News of the World, which was printed on Sundays. The two newspapers have maintained this link to the present day and they are both still owned by the News Corporation Group under Rupert Murdoch. The first glamour model appeared on page three on 17th November 1970.

In 1978, the Sun switched allegiance to the Conservative Party under Margaret Thatcher. This was a sensational move for the newspaper given its old background as the Daily Herald. It continued to support the Conservative Party under John Major and on the day of the General Election (9th April 1992) the front page of the Sun featured the headline: “If Kinnock wins today will the last person to leave Britain please turn out the lights”. The Sun’s campaign is widely credited with helping John Major to win the election and thus on 11th April 1992, the newspaper ran with the headline: “It’s the Sun wot won it”. The Sun changed allegiance to Tony Blair on 18th March 1997 and has supported Labour at the last three General Elections.

The Sun newspaper moved to full colour production for the first time on 28th January 2008 with the opening of three new printing plants.

The Sun Supplements

There are several regular supplements that currently accompany the Sun. The main addition to the paper is “TV biz“, which provides the latest television news, gossip and pictures from Monday to Saturday. “Super Goals” is also included in the Monday edition of the newspaper during the football season and the “Sun Motors” pull-out is distributed with the paper on Fridays.

The Saturday edition of the Sun includes two sports supplements: “Super Goals” is featured from August to May and summarises the upcoming football matches for the weekend, “Favourite” contains information on horse racing. There is also a Saturday magazine called “TV Mag” which provides all of the listings and reviews on television programmes. To mark special occasions, the Sun often provides commemorative supplements."

Area Served: Daily (Monday - Saturday) National UK newspaper

What is (later, was) its physical address?: