Blätzle-Brunnen - Konstanz, Germany, BW
32T E 512997 N 5278483
This is the so-called 'Blätzle-Brunnen' (Blätzle-Fountain) which is located at the Blätzleplatz in Konstanz, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. The fountain is dedicated to the Blätzlebube, which are the tradional figures of the local carneval of Konstanz.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The fountain was created by the artist Ernst Thomann in 1968.
The fountain exists of a four-sided pool and three statues. Two of them showing Blätzlesbube and one shows a Hemdglonker, which is another traditional figure of the carneval of Konstanz.

There's a plaque nearby to the fountain with this inscription:
Der Blätzle-Brunnen zeigt die alten Konstanzer Fasnachtsgestalten "Blätzlebuebe und Hemdglonker". Der Brunnen wurde 1968 errichtet von E. Thomann, Emmendingen, mit einer Geldspende der städtischen Sparkasse sowie Spenden der Stadt, der Bürgerschaft und der Blätzlebuebezunft.

(The Blätzle Fountain shows the old Constance carnival figures "Blätzlebuebe and Hemdglonker". The fountain was built in 1968 by E. Thomann, Emmendingen, with a donation of the local Bank and donations from the city, the citizens and the Blätzlebuebezunft.)