Modern Olympic Venues - Rifle & Pistol Combined 25m Range - London 2012 - Ha-Ha Road, Woolwich, London, UK
31U E 295716 N 5707285
Woolwich is an area that has a strong military background so it is fitting that shooting events were held here, near the army barracks, for the London 2012 Olympics and Paralympics.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Woolwich location comprises of four event locations. Three for pistol and rifle shooting and one for shotgun events and also for the Paralympics archery.

This event hall, with the blue circles, is for the 'Rifle & Pistol Combined 25m Range' preliminary events.

The London 2012 website [visit link] tells us:

"The Royal Artillery Barracks provides a fitting location for Shooting at the London 2012 Games, with a heritage dating back to 1716 when a Royal Warrant authorised the formation of two artillery companies.

The temporary shooting ranges and grandstands offer a stunning backdrop of the Barracks’ beautiful 18th century architecture.

The design and build
The temporary London 2012 venue at The Royal Artillery Barracks has been innovatively designed with 18,000 square metres of PVC membrane that gives the outer structures their unique appearance.

The vibrantly coloured openings on the white façade help create tension in the membrane and provide natural ventilation and light.

Unlike at most previous Games, competitors in the Shooting are close to the heart of the action, enabling athletes to stay with their teammates in the Olympic Village.

Three temporary indoor ranges for Pistol and Rifle Shooting (a 25m, combined 50m/10m and a finals range) have been built together with outdoor shotgun ranges for Trap and Skeet events. There are temporary spectator grandstands at each Shooting range.

Construction of the venue began in early 2011 and was completed at the start of 2012.

After the Games
Immediately after the Games, the venue will be dismantled as quickly as possible and the site returned to its original condition, after which it will be handed back to the Ministry of Defence, which is the landowner.

London 2012 is working with the Government and other partners to identify opportunities where elements of the venue and sports equipment could be reused after the Games."

Olympic Games: London Summer 2012

Sport held at venue: Shooting