Grange National School - Grange-over-sands, Cumbria
30U E 505714 N 6004792
The former Grange National School is now used by the Royal British Legion as their club in Grange-over-sands.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The land was purchased and a school built in 1864, with money raised locally and help from the National School scheme. By 1869 the school was in government control, but the locals paid for an extension. Land opposite was bought as a play area, probably now the council car park.

During the Second Great War the Parish hall was used as a classroom. This continued in use by the infants after war ended.

The school was replaced by the current primary School on Fell Drive. The youngest children moved into the new school in 1966 with the older ones following in 1969.

RBL Grange (visit link)
The Royal British Legion Club