Cartmel Grammar School - Cartmel, Cumbria, England
30U E 502879 N 6006386
The former Cartmel Grammar School started in the church as a seminary school before 1640 before moving to the Gatehouse. When this school was built, the grammar school moved here and remained as a school until 1911.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

quote:

The former Cartmel Grammar School is much the earliest school to have been established in the area. The exact date of its establishment is not known but the earliest reference to it is said to be in an old Church book dated 1598 (Stockdale 1872). It was originally a parochial seminary superintended by the church wardens and sidesmen of the parish, who hired a master. The master was paid from a combination of interest from bequests, periodic donations from the wealthier families in the area and quarterage from the scholars, except that the children of poor parents were taught free. Thus, for example, in 1680, £131 was invested in land for the use of the school. In 1689, and the school was left £400 in Henry Bigland’s will, the monies being invested in land in 1692. Mannix (1851) quotes a Mr Baines as saying that,
‘it is customary for persons of property who have children at the school, to make a compliment to the Master at Shrovetide, of a sum called cock-pence’, usually a guinea; it seems that this was a long standing tradition. The quarterage for grammarians was gradually raised over the years, in 1674 from 3d to 8d and in 1711 to 1s 6d for latin and 1s for English. By 1714, however the quarterage had been dropped and the school became entirely free for local boys. The stipend for the Master was £20 in 1664 and in 1850 the Master, a Mr Paul Snowden, received £130 per year.

Subjects taught at the school in the eighteenth century included english, latin, Greek, algebra and geography. The school initially catered for local boys but in the early eighteenth century there are references to boys being admitted from throughout Britain and from overseas but with a limitation that non-parishioners should not exceed twenty.

From its establishment until 1624 the school was held in the church. In 1624 it moved to the ‘Gatehouse’, which local inhabitants had purchased from George Preston for £30 for ‘conversion to a Public Schoolhouse’. The school remained in the Gatehouse until a ‘new’ school was built in 1740 on the current site of the Old Grammar Residential Home. The gatehouse was sold for £50. The ‘new’ school remained in use until 1911.
source

The former Cartmel Grammar School is now a residential home for the elderly, visible from the public road. The school is made from rough slate with limestone quoins and window casements.

Grade 2 listing (visit link)
Care Home listing (visit link)