Fischerbastei Budapest - Hungary
Location: Budapest, Hungary

[DE]

"Die Fischerbastei (ungarisch Halászbástya) ist ein von Frigyes Schulek von 1895 bis 1902 errichtetes, neoromanisches Monument in der ungarischen Hauptstadt Budapest. Es erhebt sich auf dem Burgberg an der Stelle des mittelalterlichen Fischmarkts von Buda. Der Name stammt von einer Fischergilde, für die das Monument errichtet wurde. Diese Gilde hatte im Mittelalter diesen Abschnitt der Stadtmauer zu verteidigen. Das skurrile Bauwerk, das mit seinen konischen Türmen an die Zelte der Magyaren erinnern soll, wird als Aussichtsterrasse auf Donau und Pest genutzt.

Vor der Bastei steht eine Reiterstatue aus Bronze des heiligen Stephan, des Königs, der das Christentum in Ungarn verbreitete. 1906 wurde sie vom Bildhauer Alajos Stróbl entworfen und gefertigt. Das Postament, worauf die Statue ruht, wurde ebenfalls nach Plänen von Frigyes Schulek im neoromanischen Stil errichtet. Es ist mit Zierelementen geschmückt, die das Leben von König Stephan darstellen.

Gleichfalls in unmittelbarer Nähe befindlich ist die überwiegend neogotische Matthiaskirche." - Quelle: Wikipedia

[EN]

"The Fisherman's Bastion (Hungarian Halászbástya) is a by Frigyes Schulek 1895 to 1902 built, neoromanisches Monument in the Hungarian capital Budapest. Arises on Castle Hill on the site of a former fish market in Buda. Takes its name from a fishing guild, for the the monument was built. This guild was devoted to the Middle Ages this section of the city wall. This bizarre building, which is to remind his conical towers at the tents of the Magyars, is used as a viewing platform on the Danube and Pest.

Before Bastion is an equestrian bronze statue of Saint Stephen, the king, who spread Christianity in Hungary. In 1906 she was designed by sculptor Alajos Stróbl and manufactured. The pedestal on which the statue rests, was built also designed by Frigyes Schulek in the Romanesque Revival style. It is adorned with decorative elements, depicting the life of St. Stephen.

Also located in the immediate vicinity of the predominantly neo-Gothic Matthias Church "- Source:. Wikipedia
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1895

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Budapest