Ernest Junction Tunnel - Molendinar, QLD, Australia
This abandoned tunnel is located in Molendinar just E of the Pacific Motorway.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Ernest Junction Tunnel is a remnant from the historic Southport line on the Gold Coast, Queensland.

The tunnel was built in 1888 and the line opened 25th January 1889. The line was closed in 1964 due to the high estimate for necessary line repairs.

It is difficult to find much official documented history of the tunnel although a few interested locals have provided information. Here is a good source: (visit link)

Today the tunnel sits mostly forgotten and is full of garbage and grafitti.

Access to the western end of the tunnel is relatively easy by parking on Ashmore Rd. Access the eastern end of the tunnel is either via the western side or from Ashmore Rd near Geoff Wolter Drive.

I did not walk through the tunnel when I visited due to the thick mud at the entrance. Due to a bend in the tunnel, a flashlight is a must to enter.
Construction: Concrete

Condition: Good