The Price Family Holocaust Memorial - Salt Lake City, Utah USA
Memorial is located at the I.J. and Jeanné Wagner Jewish Community Center in Salt Lake City.
Location: Utah, United States

The Price Family Holocaust Memorial is designed to address one of the most painful chapters in mankind's history: the systematic attempt to eliminate the Jewish people between 1933-1945.

The Price Family Holocaust Memorial includes two elements, an exhibition gallery and a memorial garden. The exhibition informs and teaches; the garden inspires and provides space for contemplation. The exhibition is presented on six panels that provide historical information on the rise of Nazism, its impact and consequences, liberation form its tyranny and the aftermath of its destruction. One of the six panels is dedicated to the story of John Price and other Salt Lake City residents whose lives were forever changed by these events.

Abstract and, at the same time, authentic in its materials and images, the garden's elements are provocative. They contain no specific or implicit references to the concentration camps, the Nazi regime or other abuses of war. Instead, the garden is a tribute to the Jewish people and their miraculous story of survival and rebirth.

As a personal Note:

A few years ago I traveled to Germany with my Father and wife. We toured Germany and the surrounding countries. One of our stops was at the Dachau Concentrayion Camp in Munich. Seeing the pictures here brought all of those feelings back to me. Very moving.

Summer Hours:
Monday - Thursday