St George's German and English Schools - Alie Street, London, UK
30U E 703284 N 5711072
This former school is on the north side of Alie Street in the east of the City of London. It stands next to St George's Lutheran Church. The building, which is Grade II listed, was converted into living accommodation at the end of the 1990s.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This red brick building was built in 1877 as an elementary school for boys and girls. The building is now apartments but it is Grade II listed so looks just about the same as when it was built. The English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"Elementary schools for girls and boys. 1877 by E A Gruning for the German Lutheran Church (q.v.). Red brick frontages with internal fireproof construction, slate roofs. Six bay classrooms, two per floor, with staircases in smaller bays at end which rise to schoolteachers' flats on second floor and attic. Three storeys and attic. Casement windows, those to ground floor under segmental heads and those to first floor with keystones and pediments; sashes to second floor, all between pilasters, which rise to attic centrepiece under pediment. High brick parapet, brick stacks cut down. Doors to either side under segmental heads, that to left under pediment with round window shared with entry to rear, which leads to former graveyard now occupied by Infants' School (q.v.). Rear elevation similar but simpler, with date plaque in moulded brick surround. The interior simple, but retaining some fireplaces on ground floor and in attics. Stone staircases with wrought-iron balustrades."

The Independent newspaper, dated 19th September 1998, briefly mentions the school in an article entitled 'Property: Back to the old school' [visit link] tells us:

"<snip> Trinity House, in Alie Street, London E1, is a 19th-century German Lutheran Church school, which is being converted by Pathfinder into seven apartments and three studios. Its former chapel, with its high ceilings, large arched windows and timber panelling, will become two studios. Prices range from pounds 125,000 for a one-bedroom apartment to pounds 235,000 for the penthouse. <snip>"

55, 57 & 59 Alie Street
London, United Kingdom