Parliament Hill Stairway - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445151 N 5030390
This stairway is located west of the Centre Block of the Parliament Buildings and leads from the top of the escarpment to the Ottawa River. A new stairway was built at this location. Not yet accessible but will soon be once construction is completed.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A new stairway was built at this location. They are not accessible at this time but will soon be once the construction taking place nearby is completed. Some of the photos in the photo gallery are of the stairway that was demolished to make room for this new stairway.

This 262 stairs stairway is located West of the Centre Block of the Parliament Buildings in Ottawa, Ontario. The entrance can be found in a corner, behind the parking lot. There is a wrought iron fence before reaching the stairs. The stairs were accessible on the day I visited but they are not always so owing to the construction taking place on Parliament Hill and perhaps for other reasons as well. Residents and visitors alike use the stairs to get to the biking / pedestrian pathway located along the Ottawa River or exercise by running up and down the stairs. While the stairs are quite steep, there are landings throughout its length for people to stop and take a breather. The stairs have been there for a long time and it shows as there are cracks in the wood and some appear to be deteriorating. New wooden steps, however, are being installed. I found the stairway safe to use and people were doing so while I was present. For those wishing to climb the stairs starting next to the Ottawa River, the coordinates are N45 25.486 W75 42.126.

I hope you enjoy the experience of going up or down these stairs on the escarpment behind Parliament Hill.
number of stairs (minimum 60): 262.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes