Coca-Cola Sign - Old Alabama Town - Montgomery, AL
16S E 565525 N 3583073
This sign is on the wall of the Drug Store Museum building in Old Alabama Town in Montgomery, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Located in the Working Block section of Old Alabama Town, this sign reminds everyone that such signs advertising fountain service would have been a normal sight on the walls of drug stores across the country. The sign looks like it has been on the building for some time, although I suspect it was brought here from its original site as have many of the buildings.

The following description of Old Alabama Town comes from the back cover of Old Alabama Town: An Illustrated Guide by Mary Ann Neeley (ISBN 0-8173-1179-3):

"Old Alabama Town is a visual and historical chronicle of one of the South's important architectural landmarks - four blocks of 19th-century buildings restored to their original condition, collectively forming an educational village that preserves and displays life as it was lived in Alabama from the 1830s through the 1890s. A creation of the Landmarks Foundation of Montgomery, Old Alabama Town displays the lifestyles and environment of the period through architecture, decorative arts, and living history. The "town" has been made available for students, secondary school educators for field trips, and to tourists for entertainment and family excursions.

More than 50 historic structures, all formerly in danger of demolition, have been transported from around central Alabama and restored on-site. The Living Block of the village allows visitors to explore a log cabin, dogtrot house, carriage house, "shotgun" house, pole barn, schoolhouse, tavern, grange hall, and grocery. The Working Block allows patrons to visit a blacksmith's shop, drugstore, grist mill, cotton gin, woodcrafter's shop, print shop, and cookhouse. Additional regions of the village present some of the most significant historic homes to be preserved in the state: the Cram-Lakin House, Thompson Mansion, and the Ordeman-Mitchell-Shaw House, among others."
Are you a Coca Cola Collector?: no